Privacy Policy for Applicants


Last updated October 1st 2018

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We would like to inform you with the following information about how we process your personal data and how we handle this data if you apply for a position and send us your application documents.

1. Controller/Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Acting as a controller for the collection and processing of your data is:

crealytics GmbH

Salzufer 12, 10587 Berlin

Phone: +49 30-609 8381 0

E-Mail: info@crealytics.com

You can contact our Data Protection Officer using the following email address: dataprotection@crealytics.com

E-Mail: hr@crealytics.com

Please note that in the course of the application process data may also be processed by the respective operator of the network or platform through which you came across one of our job postings. For such processing we are not acting as the controller but the respective operator of the network or platform is. Please consult the privacy policy of the respective operator of the network or platform for details.

2. General data collection

If you are redirected to one of our websites during the course of the application process, we will collect and store specific data automatically. This includes: The IP address respectively the device ID assigned to your respective device which we need for the transmission of contents queried and transmitted by you (e.g. content, texts, images, your application documents and product information as well as files available for download, etc.), the type of the respective device used, the URL of the previously visited website, the browser type used and the operating system as well as date and time of use.

These data processing operations are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our respective website.

In addition, we retain this information for a maximum of one month for the purposes of misuse detection and misuses tracking. Apart from that, we erase respectively anonymize the usage data including the IP addresses immediately as soon as they are no longer necessary for the aforementioned purposes.

The processing of the data is based on statutory regulations which permit the data processing because we have a legitimate interest in ensuring the security and functioning of our website as well as its proper use without an overriding interest on your part opposing it (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

The provision of your personal data is neither by law nor contractually prescribed. Please note, however, that you may not be taken into account or only taken into account to a limited extent within the application process if the data provided is incomplete.

3. Application

We process the personal data provided by you in the application form, such as name and address, as well as contact and communication data such as phone number and e-mail address, as well as the documents provided by you for the purposes of handling your application and conducting the respective application and recruitment process. We may transfer your application documents to the respective specialist department as well as to companies affiliated with the crealytics GmbH if the respective position to be filled is located there.

The processing of the data is based on statutory regulations which permit the data processing because it is necessary for the conduction of the application process (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR as well as Sec. 26 para. 1 Federal Data Protection Act 2018).

4. Erasing/Blocking your data

We store the data provided by you within the application for a period of 6 months after the end of the application process.

In addition, we store your personal data only as long as needed for the purposes stated here or as it is provided for within the framework of a statutory retention period (e.g. for receipts for a reimbursement of travel expenses). After that, the concerned data will be routinely blocked or erased in accordance with legal requirements.

5. Transmission of Data

A transmission of your personal data without your explicit prior consent takes place, in addition to the other cases mentioned in this Privacy Policy, for the following purposes:

  • If it is necessary for the investigation of an unlawful or abusive use of one of our offerings or for prosecution, personal data will be transmitted to the law-enforcement authorities as well as where required to injured third parties. However, this only takes place if there are specific indications for an unlawful or abusive conduct. A transmission may also take place if this serves the enforcement of Terms of Service or other agreements. Our legitimate interest in the data processing lies in ensuring the proper functioning of our services as well as in establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

  • Additionally, we are legally obliged to provide information at the request of certain public authorities. These are law-enforcement authorities, authorities that prosecute regulatory offences subject to a fine and fiscal authorities.

  • Occasionally we are dependent for conducting application processes on contractually associated third party companies and external service providers that are possibly situated outside the EU respectively the EEA, for example for hosting purposes. In such cases we will transmit information to these companies respectively individuals to allow them further processing. These external service providers will be carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected, and may only use the data for the purposes specified by us. Furthermore, they will be contractually obliged by us to process your data exclusively according to this Privacy Policy and the German data protection laws. Where this is a body outside the EU respectively the EEA, we ensure an adequate level of data protection, for example by concluding appropriate contracts or certifications of the respective body that receives the data.

For the application management, we specifically use the software solution of the provider Greenhouse Software, Inc., New York (USA). Details on data processing can be found at http://www.greenhouse.io/privacy-policy.

  • In the course of the further development of our business, it may occur that the structure of our company changes as the legal form is changed; subsidiaries, company parts or components are founded, bought or sold. In such transactions, the respective information is transmitted together with the part of the company to be transferred. We will make sure that each transmission of personal data to third parties to the extent described above takes place in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws.

6. Your data subjects’ rights

You have the right to access stored personal data concerning you at any time.

If the respective requirements are met, you may also have the following rights:

  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate personal data concerning you rectified.

  • Right to erasure: Furthermore, you have the right to erasure of personal data concerning you, for example if the data is no longer necessary for the purposes it was collected or processed in another way for.

  • Right to restriction of processing: You also have the right to obtain restriction of processing of personal data concerning you; in such a case, the data will be blocked for any processing. This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed between you and us.

  • Right to data portability: When we process your personal data for the performance of a contract or on the basis of any consents, you will also have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, if and so far as you provided the data to us.

In addition, you can object to a data processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. However, this only applies in those cases in which we conduct a data processing to fulfil a legitimate interest of the crealytics GmbH or of a third party. If you are able to present such a reason and we have no compelling legitimate interest for the further processing, we will not process this data for the respective purpose anymore.

The other objection rights described in this Privacy Policy remain unaffected by this.

If you would like access to the personal data stored by the crealytics GmbH concerning you, like to enforce other rights or if you have any questions relating to our data protection, you can contact us via the above-mentioned contact methods. After the final answer to your request, we will erase the corresponding information within a period of three years after the end of the respective calendar year.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority any time, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection provisions. In general, the Data Protection and Freedom of Information Commissioner of the State of Berlin, Germany is the competent supervisory authority, https://www.datenschutz-berlin.de/ueber-uns/kontakt/.